2000 Badwater Ultramarathon Roster

2000 Webcast | Results & Time Splits (Searchable Database) | Results Page | Post-Race Report


Who is in the 2000 Badwater Ultramarathon?

Read the Racer Biographies, sorted alphabetically by last name:

Last name A-D - Last name E-G - Last name H-Mc - Last name Me-P - Last name Q-S - Last name T-Z

Countries Represented

  • USA - 40
  • Austria - 1
  • Bermuda - 1
  • England - 9
  • France - 5
  • Germany - 4
  • Greece - 1
  • Italy - 2
  • Japan - 1
  • Russia - 3
  • Slovenia - 1
  • Taiwan - 1

69 racers began the race. Here they are listed in alphabetical order according to Starting Group, including Official Bib Number:

6am Starting Group (32 runners)

3) Gerald Jay Batchen, 31, Bernardsville, NJ
4) Adam Bookspan, 34, Aventura, FL
6) Ruben R. Cantu, 57, Santee, CA
9) Joe Decker, 30, Gaithersburg, MD
5) Maria De Jesus, 35, St Helier, Jersey C.I., England
10) Leon J. Draxler, 58, Sumner, WA
11) Daniel Edwards, 26, New York, NY (England)
12) Barbara A. Elia, 55, Modesto, CA
14) Paul Elston, 30, Calne, Wiltshire, England
16) Jay Grobeson, 39, Los Angeles, CA
17) James Hamilton, 56, San Diego, CA
18) Errol Jones, 50, Oakland, CA
19) Mick Justin, 52, Nisswa, MN
78) Anatoli Kruglikov, 42, Roslavl, Smolenskaia, Russia
79) Ivan Labutin, 41, Vyazniki, Vladimirskaia, Russia
20) Bob Lapanja, 46, El Dorado Hills, CA
7) Dixie A. Madsen, 63, San Diego, CA
13) Major William C. Maples, 36, Oxnard, CA
21) Scott McQueeney, 44, Oregon City, OR
22) Rick Nawrocki, 45, Torrance, CA
23) Mark Nixon, 33, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England
24) Johann Pratscher, 24, St. Ruprecht/Raab, Austria
80) Irina Reutovich, 50, Kaliningrad, Russia
25) Ephraim Romesberg, 69, San Jose, CA
26) Steven R. Silver, 51, El Paso, TX
2) Lisa Smith, 39, Bernardsville, NJ
27) Robert Thurber, 53, Houston, TX
28) Ian Tripp, 38, Bourne, Lincolnshire, England
1) Marshall Ulrich, 49, Brighton, CO
29) Arthur Webb, 58, Santa Rosa, CA
30) Scott Weber, 47, Littleton, CO
31) Jose Wilkie, 37, Louisville, KY

8am Starting Group (22 runners)

33) Rich Bellante, 48, San Juan Capistrano, CA
34) Jack Denness, 65, Rochester, Kent, England
36) Lisanne Dorion, 34, Hamilton, Bermuda
69) Erika Jennifer Gerhardt, 29, Reedsburg, WI
81) Dean Karnazes, 37, San Francisco, CA
39) David Kutcipal, 31, Boulder, CO
40) Frank W. Macmillan, 46, Silver Spring, MD
42) Jean-Paul Mazaud, 48, Carmel, CA (France)
44) Chris Moon, 38, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England
45) Dusan Mravlje, 47, Trzic, Slovenia
46) Marc Perier, 46, Paris, France
47) Thierry Poupard, 46, France
48) Amerigo Puntelli, 39, Massa-Carrara, Italy
49) Clive Saffery, 45, Taoyuan, Taiwan
50) Kaname Sakurai, 36, Nagoya, Japan
51) Piergirogio Scaramelli, 48, Massa-Carrara, Italy
52) Scott Smith, 38, St. George, UT
53) Eric Steele, 35, Mulvane, KS
54) Paul Stone, 38, Bullard, TX
57) Gerard Verdenet, 51, Montgesoye, France
58) Charles Vincent, 40, Rainham, Essex, England
59) Lynne Werner, 49, Seattle, WA

10am Starting Group (15 runners)

60) Mary Campilongo, 42, San Diego, CA
61) Stanley Duobinis, 49, Millersville, MD
62) Colin Evans, 28, Westbury Park, Bristol, England
63) Eberhard Frixe, 50, Niedersachsen, Germany
65) Tim Hewitt, 45, Greensburg, PA
67) Joey Kelly, 27, Niedersachsen, Germany
68) Bill Koppenheffer, 47, Chalfont, PA
70) Jack McBroom, 43, Hemet, CA
71) Vilma Mejia, 48, Glendale, CA
82) Doina Nugent, 39, Bavaria, Germany
72) Yves Pallardy, 57, Martignas, France
73) Margaret Schlundt, 47, Millersville, MD
74) Michael Styllas, 26, Corvallis, OR (Greece)
75) Eugene Trahern, 37, Brier, WA
76) Uli Weber, 51, Pfalzgrafenweiler, Germany