2002 Badwater Ultramarathon Entrants and Bios


Women (sorted by country and last name)

First Name Last Name Age Home Town State Nationality Rookie/
Veteran
Application Start
Group
Bib#
Monica Scholz 35 Jerseyville Ontario Canada Rookie Click 6:00 18
Angela Brunson 31 Los Angeles CA USA Rookie Click 6:00 2
Barbara Elia 57 Modesto CA USA Veteran Click 6:00 3
Anita Marie Fromm 31 Colorado Springs CO USA Rookie Click 6:00 5
Debra Horn 43 Shaker Heights OH USA Rookie Click 6:00 6
Kari Marchant 44 Bishop CA USA Rookie Click 6:00 8
Linda McFadden 39 Modesto CA USA Rookie Click 6:00 9
Vilma Mejia 50 Glendale CA USA Veteran Click 6:00 10
Toni C. Miller 50 Redding CA USA Rookie Click 6:00 11
Ernie Rambo 45 Las Vegas NV USA Rookie Click 6:00 12
Pam Reed 41 Tucson AZ USA Rookie Click 6:00 14
Jody-Lynn Reicher 39 Midland Park NJ USA Rookie Click 6:00 15
Tia B. Rosen 45 Denver CO USA Rookie Click 6:00 16
Margaret J. Schlundt 49 Millersville MD USA Veteran Click 6:00 17
Lisa R. Smith 41 Victor ID USA Veteran Click 6:00 7
Blaise Supler 41 Washington DC USA Rookie Click 6:00 19

Men (sorted by country and last name)

First Name Last Name Age Home Town State Nationality Rookie/
Veteran
Application Start
Group
Bib#
Michael Doppelmayr 40 Hallein - Austria Rookie Click 6:00 21
Manoel de Jesus Mendes 42 Brasilia - Brazil Rookie Click 10:00 73
George Biondic 49 Newmarket Ontario Canada Rookie Click 8:00 33
Steve Burrows 51 Orillia Ontario Canada Rookie Click 10:00 61
Jean Jacques Merienne 49 Chamiers - France Veteran Click 6:00 24
Dr. Holger Finkernagel 58 Bad Berleburg - Germany Veteran Click 10:00 65
Winfried Friedel 39 Markt Erlbach - Germany Rookie Click 6:00 23
Eberhard Frixe 52 Meine Niedersachsen Germany Veteran Click 10:00 66
Achim Heukemes 50 Gaefenberg Bayern Germany Rookie Click 10:00 69
Jürgen Hofmann 50 Eisenberg Rheinland-Pfalz Germany Veteran Click 10:00 70
Uli Weber 53 Würgau - Germany Veteran Click 10:00 85
Peter Mueller 39 Kloten Zurich Switzerland Rookie Click 10:00 78
Jack Denness 67 Rochester Kent UK Veteran Click 6:00 20
Colin Meredydd Evans 31 Galway Ireland UK Veteran Click 10:00 64
David Lazenby 32 Walkington East Yorkshire UK Rookie Click 8:00 46
Derek McCarrick 67 Isle of Sheppey Kent UK Rookie Click 6:00 28
Clive Saffery 47 Quarry Bay Hong Kong UK Veteran Click 10:00 80
Jay Anderson 46 Buena Park CA USA Rookie Click 8:00 31
Vito Bialla 53 Sausalito CA USA Rookie Click 8:00 32
Calvin Kip Buck 50 Beaverton OR USA Veteran Click 8:00 34
Ruben Cantu 59 Santee CA USA Veteran Click 8:00 35
Wendell Doman 42 Concord CA USA Rookie Click 10:00 63
Leon J. Draxler 60 Sumner WA USA Veteran Click 6:00 22
Chris Frost 51 Malibu CA USA Rookie Click 10:00 67
Terry Graves Jr. 35 Baroda MI USA Rookie Click 8:00 38
Ronald Grimes 55 New Castle IN USA Rookie Click 8:00 39
Dave Hannaford 51 San Anselmo CA USA Rookie Click 10:00 68
Michael Haviland 60 Fillmore CA USA Rookie Click 8:00 40
Mike Henebry 58 Cypress CA USA Rookie Click 6:00 25
Jason Hodde 32 West Lafayette IN USA Veteran Click 8:00 41
David Jackson 43 Lexington KY USA Veteran Click 8:00 43
Mark Johnson 38 Mountain View CA USA Rookie Click 6:00 26
Mick Justin 54 Nisswa MN USA Veteran Click 10:00 71
Karl W. Keltner 40 Overland Park KS USA Veteran Click 8:00 44
Randy Klassen 49 Ridgecrest CA USA Rookie Click 8:00 45
Bob Lapanja 48 El Dorado Hills CA USA Veteran Click 10:00 72
Don Lundell 40 Boulder Creek CA USA Rookie Click 8:00 47
W. Curt Maples 38 Oxnard CA USA Veteran Click 6:00 13
Stephan Matsuda 46 West Hills CA USA Rookie Click 6:00 27
Jack Menard 52 Denver CO USA Rookie Click 8:00 48
Josh Miller 35 Anthem AZ USA Rookie Click 10:00 74
Greg Minter 41 Los Angeles CA USA Veteran Click 10:00 75
Dale Nagel 43 Avondale AZ USA Rookie Click 8:00 49
Rick Nawrocki 47 Torrance CA USA Veteran Click 8:00 50
Ian Parker 51 Irvine CA USA Rookie Click 8:00 51
Keith Alan Peterson 49 Portland OR USA Veteran Click 8:00 52
Bo Pheffer 50 New Castle IN USA Rookie Click 8:00 53
John Quinn 44 Boulder CO USA Veteran Click 10:00 77
John JR Radich 47 Monrovia CA USA Veteran Click 8:00 54
Dr. Christopher Rampacek 50 Houston TX USA Veteran Click 10:00 79
Dave Remington 61 Spokane WA USA Rookie Click 8:00 55
Reg Richard 51 Pleasant Plain OH USA Veteran Click 8:00 56
Leon Rothstein 45 Boise ID USA Rookie Click 8:00 57
Jan Ryerse 56 St. Louis MO USA Rookie Click 6:00 29
Steven R. Silver 53 El Paso TX USA Veteran Click 10:00 81
Bob Sitler 43 Lynchburg VA USA Rookie Click 8:00 58
Mike Smith 44 Fishers IN USA Rookie Click 8:00 59
James L. Smith 37 Grand Rapids MI USA Veteran Click 8:00 60
Paul Stone 40 Bullard TX USA Veteran Click 10:00 82
Marshall Ulrich 51 Brighton CO USA Veteran Click 6:00 1
Arthur Webb 60 Santa Rosa CA USA Veteran Click 10:00 84
Scott Weber 49 Frisco CO USA Veteran Click 6:00 30
Darren Worts 31 Chatham NJ USA Rookie Click 10:00 86