2004 Kiehl's Badwater Ultramarathon Official Time Splits


Click here for results without time splits

Pos. # Name M/F Age Start State Nationality 17 mi. 42 mi. 72 mi. 90 mi. 122 mi. Finish
1 2 Karnazes, Dean M 41 10:00 CA USA 2:36:00 6:27:00 13:25:00 17:44:00 24:14:00 27:22:48
2 46 Hawke, Ferg M 46 8:00 BC Canada 2:28:00 6:22:00 12:38:00 17:33:00 24:12:00 27:30:20
3 3 Scholz, Monica F 37 10:00 ON Canada 2:58:00 7:58:00 15:26:00 19:37:00 25:50:00 29:22:29
4 1 Reed, Pamela J. F 43 10:00 AZ USA 2:42:00 7:10:00 14:17:00 19:42:00 26:45:00 31:17:55
5 79 Scott, Jim M 44 8:00 CA USA 2:46:00 7:24:00 14:47:00 19:42:00 27:38:00 32:09:30
6 23 Brimsted, Antony M 38 8:00 Kent UK 3:18:00 8:59:00 18:01:00 22:54:00 29:30:00 33:13:42
7 76 Perez, Angel M 32 8:00 CA USA 2:50:00 8:05:00 16:01:00 21:02:00 29:31:00 34:08:01
8 53 Frost, Chris M 53 10:00 CA USA 3:37:00 9:31:00 18:55:00 24:12:00 32:11:00 36:22:59
9 34 Wimmer, Robert M 39 10:00   Germany 2:29:00 6:20:00 18:40:00 23:07:00 33:02:00 36:53:08
10 15 Afanador, Rudy M 45 10:00 NY USA 2:31:00 9:18:00 22:03:00 26:41:00 34:10:00 37:07:00
11 52 Hofmann, Juergen M 52 8:00   Germany 2:36:00   18:33:00 23:47:00 32:52:00 37:10:49
12 14 Morris, Mark M 46 10:00 TX USA 2:42:00 7:02:00 14:47:00 22:51:00 32:27:00 37:26:32
13 9 Biondic, George M 51 10:00 ON Canada 3:22:00 9:46:00 19:32:00 25:20:00 33:31:00 37:30:00
14 64 Mendoza, Adalberto M 52 10:00 CA Mexico 3:03:00 9:52:00 18:53:00 23:49:00 33:18:00 37:33:10
15 36 Stranc-Bliss, Lisa F 36 10:00 WA USA 3:37:00 9:32:00 18:17:00 24:04:00 33:46:00 37:41:48
16 80 Smith, Carolyn F 39 10:00 WI USA 2:55:00 8:29:00 17:19:00 23:58:00 34:15:00 37:56:45
17 22 Boehnke, Guenter M 47 6:00   Germany 3:14:00 8:45:00 20:20:00 26:26:00 35:01:00 39:01:04
18 55 Weber, Uli M 55 8:00   Germany 2:56:00 8:19:00 19:48:00 25:52:00 34:44:00 39:04:15
19 16 Mueller, Peter M 41 10:00   Switzerland 3:08:00 8:45:00 17:25:00 25:23:00 35:11:00 39:17:00
20 32 Conte, Francesca F 32 10:00 VA Italy 2:37:00 7:58:00 17:58:00 24:13:00 35:08:00 39:41:00
21 66 Frixe, Eberhard M 54 8:00   Germany 2:56:00 8:19:00 22:01:00 27:46:00 36:55:00 40:46:58
22 33 Kahla, Said M 53 6:00   Germany 4:10:00 11:27:00 23:19:00 28:50:00 37:11:00 40:53:08
23 68 Nelson, James M 43 10:00 UT USA 2:37:00 7:48:00 19:22:00 25:32:00 35:23:00 41:09:25
24 5 Fumich, Frank M 36 6:00 VA USA 3:06:00 9:18:00 22:43:00 29:04:00 38:29:00 42:39:00
25 84 Treptow, Thorsten M 38 8:00   Germany 3:25:00 10:03:00 20:14:00 26:49:00 36:53:00 42:45:10
26 45 Gungle, Bruce M 45 8:00 AZ USA 3:13:00 8:47:00 19:03:00 26:11:00 37:01:00 42:48:58
27 18 Baier, Dr. Burkhard M 38 6:00   Germany 3:00:20 9:20:00 24:29:00 30:52:00 38:20:00 43:01:38
28 67 Snowbarger, Marvin M 67 6:00 CA USA 4:30:00 11:55:00 22:33:00 28:43:00 38:20:00 43:08:28
29 62 Webb, Arthur M 62 10:00 CA USA 3:37:00 9:24:00 19:06:00 26:03:00 35:45:00 43:28:10
30 6 Cantu, Ruben M 61 6:00 CA USA 3:20:00 10:25:00   30:25:00 39:27:00 43:44:36
31 82 Stephens, Mike M 46 8:00 CA USA 3:51:00 11:00:00 22:40:00 29:11:00 36:11:00 44:01:30
32 12 Ulrich, Marshall M 53 10:00 CO USA 3:37:00 9:27:00 22:55:00 29:24:00 39:22:00 44:09:49
33 39 Smith, James M 39 10:00 MI USA 3:11:00 11:51:00 24:11:00 30:29:00 40:58:00 44:41:04
34 71 Ostor, Pierre M 47 6:00 MN USA 3:19:00 11:38:00 23:34:00 30:06:00 39:57:00 45:29:30
35 74 Marinsik, Dan M 45 6:00 CA USA 3:30:00 9:48:00 23:45:00 30:08:00 40:10:00 45:31:17
36 81 Stark, Lynne F 42 10:00   UK 3:38:00 15:56:00 26:20:00 33:48:00 42:25:00 45:58:25
37 43 Doppelmayr, Michael M 43 6:00   Austria 3:47:00 10:59:00 22:23:00 29:44:00 40:30:00 45:59:10
38 17 Reicher, Jody-Lynn F 41 10:00 NJ USA 2:45:00 8:04:00 19:53:00 27:07:00 41:10:00 46:01:45
39 25 Brooks, Mike M 58 8:00 ME USA 3:56:00 11:33:00 22:55:00 30:27:00 40:41:00 46:17:10
40 58 Liskey, Charlie M 48 8:00 CA USA 3:57:00 10:55:00 22:48:00 30:14:00 42:26:00 47:00:45
41 47 Betz, Thomas M 47 8:00   Germany 3:51:00 11:23:00 24:21:00 31:18:00 42:22:00 47:43:08
42 75 Parker, Ian M 53 6:00 CA USA 3:59:00 11:46:00 23:34:00 31:02:00 43:46:00 47:50:46
43 77 Radich, John M 50 8:00 CA USA 3:16:00 10:36:00 24:52:00 32:44:00 45:21:00 49:17:20
44 31 Horsley, David M 36 8:00   UK 3:38:00 11:15:00 25:22:00 34:04:00 44:27:00 50:01:10
45 83 Birmingham, Jay M 58 10:00 NE USA 3:50:00 9:38:00 24:02:00 30:33:00 46:07:00 50:10:15
46 27 Butterick, John M 53 8:00 FL USA 3:44:00 11:53:00 26:25:00 34:19:00 46:29:00 51:43:55
47 21 Bodoh, Jim M 51 6:00 FL USA 3:09:00 9:39:00 22:06:00 30:36:00 48:05:00 51:59:49
48 26 Karch, Mike M 35 8:00 CA USA 2:56:00 8:56:00 51:04:00 41:40:00 48:42:00 52:27:06
49 56 Faure, Francis M 56 6:00   France 3:55:00 15:13:00 30:27:00 37:58:00 48:53:00 53:23:45
50 78 Simpson, Wayne M 43 6:00   UK 4:25:00   31:05:00 38:56:00 50:09:00 53:58:43
51 72 Pence, Eric M 38 8:00 CO USA 3:13:00   30:56:00 38:45:00 50:25:00 55:00:15
52 30 De Witte, Philippe M 54 6:00   Belgium 3:52:00 12:42:00 27:03:00 35:13:00 49:20:00 55:32:33
53 63 McConnell, Kym M 36 8:00   NZ 3:40:00 12:18:00 27:29:00 38:55:00 49:40:00 56:07:54
54 42 Keltner, Karl W. M 42 8:00 MO USA 4:10:00 13:06:00 30:33:00 17:56:00 52:24:00 57:23:19
55 61 Martens, Albert M 56 6:00 MB Canada 3:46:00 13:13:00 31:18:00 40:26:00 51:38:00 57:42:50
56 59 Hausmann, Herbert M 56 6:00   Germany 4:08:00 15:01:00 31:08:00 39:31:00 53:55:00 58:46:40
57 57 Gerauer, Alfred M 57 6:00   Germany 4:52:00 15:02:00 32:50:00 45:12:00 55:16:00 59:15:04
 
HON 11 Denness, Jack M 69 6:00 Kent UK 5:01:00 16:59:00 36:50:00 47:45:00 61:25:00 *67:59:45
HON 73 Kieffer, Dimitri M 38 6:00 WA France 3:36:00 12:32:00 36:50:00 53:32:00 63:32:00 *69:57:00
*Finished after cut-off
  70 Hintzmann, Alfred M 70 6:00   Germany 4:55:00 14:15:00 31:29:00 42:13:00 56:40:00 DNF
  48 Klassen, Randy M 51 10:00 CA USA 4:11:00 12:17:00 25:10:00 33:35:00 DNF DNF
  20 Henebry, Mike M 60 8:00 CA USA 3:52:00 10:48:00 23:48:00 33:36:00 DNF DNF
  40 Key, Timothy TJ M 60 10:00 CA USA 3:22:00 13:02:00 24:47:00 37:53:00 DNF DNF
  4 Bergland, Christopher M 38 10:00 NY USA 2:26:00 6:50:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF
  10 Weber, Scott M 51 6:00 SC USA 4:43:00 17:01:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF
  19 Bertholet, Jean-Claude M 62 8:00   Switzerland 4:18:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
  50 Knoblich, Dieter M 50 6:00 NRW Germany 4:24:00 13:11:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF
  51 Hernandez, Michael R. M 51 8:00 CA USA 3:10:00 10:34:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF
  54 Daniel, Conrad M 55 10:00 CA USA 4:18:00   DNF DNF DNF DNF
  60 Finkernagel, Dr. Holger M 60 6:00 NRW Germany 3:20:00 10:18:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF
  65 Bradley, Marv M 65 8:00 CO USA 3:45:00 10:06:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF
  86 Wibberg, Henry M 42 6:00   Germany 4:08:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF