Badwater Ultramarathon Race Results, 1977 to 1999


OTHER RESULTS LINKS:

Results from 2000 through the present
Results Database with ALL data from 1987 through the present
Analysis of finishing data from 1990 through the present

We owe a tremendous debt of gratitude to many people from around the world who have raced from Badwater to Mt. Whitney over the past twenty-some years. Whether in solo efforts, out-and-backs, the original race in 1987, or as part of the races that Hi-Tec Sports USA produced from 1988 through 1999, an immeasurable quantity of sweat, effort, and commitment has created a legacy that we are honored to continue. Below you can read about the original pioneers, Al Arnold in 1977 and Jay Birmingham in 1981, the first race on the course, held in 1987, as well as the results from all of the Hi-Tec races.


1999 Race (AM Start)

42 starters, 33 finishers (78%).
Matt Frederick, Hi-Tec Race Director.
Click here for race report.
For online slideshows by Chris Kostman, click here.

Place Name
M/F
State Country Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs Notes
1 Clifton, Eric
M
NM United States 27:49 1: 1999 Men's AM Record
2 Flores, Gabriel
M
CA United States 28:36 2: 1999, 1998
3 Godale, Mark
M
OH United States 29:58 1: 1999
4 Silver, Steven
M
TX United States 33:57 3: 1999, 1997, 1996
4 Webb, Art
M
CA United States 33:57 2: 1999, 1998
6 Ulrich, Marshall
M
CO United States 35:52 8: 1999, 1998, 1996, 1995, 1993,
1992, 1991, 1990
1: 1994
7 Sutton, Dale
M
CA United States 36:11 2: 1999, 1997 1: 1998
8 Castaneda, Angelika
F
CA United States 36:58 4: 1999, 1991, 1990, 1989 Women's AM Record.
Death Valley Cup winner
9 Lapanja, Bob
M
CA United States 37:51 2: 1999, 1998
10 Hanna, Noel
M
Ireland 39:03 1: 1999
11 Decker, Joe
M
MD United States 39:37 1: 1999
12 Ankeney, Bob
M
CA United States 40:05 2: 1999, 1998
13 Cooper, Louise
F
CA United States 40:14 1: 1999 2nd female
14 Russias, Pierre
M
France 40:28 1: 1999
15 Manley, Brian
M
CO United States 41:23 1: 1999
16 Warren, Barbara
F
CA United States 41:45 4: 1999, 1991, 1990, 1989 3rd female
17 Saffery, Clive
M
Taiwan 42:15 1: 1999
18 Palazzo, Nick
M
NY United States 43:07 1: 1999
19 Justin, Mick
M
MN United States 43:09 4: 1999, 1997, 1996, 1994
20 DeJesus, Maria
F
United Kingdom  43:10 1: 1999 4th female
21 Tibbets, Cathy
F
NM United States 43:47 1: 1999 5th female
22 Bookspan, Adam
M
FL United States 44:43 2: 1999, 1998 First race walker
23 Hamilton, James
M
CA United States 45:47 2: 1999, 1998
24 Jones, Denise
F
CA United States 45:54 3: 1999, 1996, 1994 6th female
25 Simmons, Stephen
M
WV United States 46:56 1: 1999
Buckle Cut-Off 48:00
26 Rosmus, John
M
CA United States 49:07 2: 1999, 1994 1: 1998, 1993
27 Merienne, Jean Jacques 
M
France 49:45 1: 1999
28 Smit, Robin
M
CA United States 51:10 3: 1999, 1992, 1991
29 Romesberg, Ephraim
M
CA United States 53:10 2: 1999, 1998
30 Moon, Chris
M
United Kingdom 53:48 1: 1999
31 Denness, Jack
M
United Kingdom 54:06 7: 1999, 1998, 1996, 1994, 1993,
1992, 1991
1: 1997
32 Johnson, Kirk
M
NJ United States 54:26 1: 1999
33 Weber, Scott
M
CO United States 56:34 6: 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994
Smith, Lisa
F
United States NOF 3: 1998, 1997, 1995 1: 1999 Unofficial Finish in 48:24
Banderas, Carlos
M
DNF 1: 1998 1: 1999
Maples, Maj. W.C.
M
United States DNF 1: 1997 1: 1999
Hodde, Jason
M
United States DNF 0 1: 1999
Jensen, Dan
M
United States DNF 0 1: 1999
Menard, Bill
M
United States DNF 3: 1997, 1995, 1994 3: 1999, 1998, 1996
Van Oene, Brian
M
DNF 0 1: 1999
Ankenbrand, Jürgen
M
DNF 2: 1992, 1990 1: 1999
Jones, David
M
United States DNF 2: 1997, 1995 1: 1999

1998 Race (AM Start)

29 starters, 20 finishers (69%).
Matt Frederick, Hi-Tec Race Director.
Click here for race report.

Place Name
M/F
Country Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs Notes
1 Flores, Gabriel
M
United States 28:09 1: 1998 Men's AM record
2 Banderas, Carlos
M
United States 28:27 1: 1998
3 Ulrich, Marshall
M
United States 30:06 7: 1998, 1996, 1995, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990 1: 1994
4 Smith, Lisa
F
United States 37:33 3: 1998, 1997, 1995
5 Treyens, Cliff
M
United States 38:45 1: 1998
6 Bartoo, Duke
M
United States 41:38 1: 1998
7 Ankeney, Bob
M
United States 42:58 1: 1998
8 Zeigle, Mike
M
United States 43:47 1: 1998
9 Webb, Art
M
United States 44:44 1: 1998
10 Vance, Fred
M
United States 46:34 2: 1998, 1997
11 Tieger, Julie
F
United States 47:04 1: 1998
Buckle Cut-Off 48:00
12 Schoeneck, Bernard
M
Germany 47:45 1: 1998
13 Hamilton, James
M
United States 51:51 1: 1998
14 Romesberg, Ephraim 
M
United States 53:31 1: 1998
15 Weber, Scott
M
United States 54:13 5: 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994
16 Lapanja, Bob
M
United States 54:35 1: 1998
17 Bookspan, Adam
M
United States 55:30 1: 1998
18 Denness, Jack
M
United Kingdom 57:39 6: 1998, 1996, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991 1: 1997
19 Scott, Lloyd
M
United Kingdom  57:54 1: 1998
20 Linzbichler, Helmut
M
Austria 58:57 1: 1998
Clifton, Eric
M
United States DNF 0 2: 1998, 1997
Hoover, Gary
M
United States DNF 0 4: 1998, 1996, 1995, 1994
Kruger, Tom
M
United States DNF 1: 1994 3: 1998, 1996, 1995
Menard, Bill
M
United States DNF 3: 1997, 1995, 1994 2: 1998, 1996
Rosmus, John
M
United States DNF 1: 1994 2: 1998, 1993
Rouse, Mike
M
United States DNF 0 1: 1998
Schmidt, Rick
M
United States DNF 0 3: 1998, 1997, 1996
Sutton, Dale
M
United States DNF 1: 1997 1: 1998
Thurber, Robert
M
United States DNF 1: 1998

1997 Race (AM Start)

27 starters, 20 finishers (74%).
Matt Frederick, Hi-Tec Race Director.
Click here for Comptetitor Magazine race coverage by Renne Gardner.

Place Name M/F Country Elapsed Official Finishes Total DNFs Notes
1 Jones, David M United States 29:10 2: 1997, 1995
2 Jim Magill M United States 35:45
3 Smith, Lisa F United States 37:01 2: 1997, 1995 Women's AM record
4 Sutton, Dale M United States 38:50 1: 1997
5 Justin, Mick M United States 38:55 3: 1997, 1996, 1994
6 Silver, Steven M United States 39:13 2: 1997, 1996
7 Menard, Bill M United States 39:55 3: 1997, 1995, 1994 1: 1996
8 Toepke, Matthew M United States 40:48 1: 1997
9 Wilkie, Jose M United States 40:56 2: 1997, 1996
10 Toler, Beacham M United States 43:53 2: 1997, 1995
11 Maples, Maj. W.C. M United States 45:15 1: 1997
12 Vance, Fred M United States 47:00 1: 1997
Buckle Cut-Off 48:00
13 Scharffenberg, Del M United States 48:16 1: 1997 Death Valley Cup finisher
14 Zama, Eris M Italy 49:02 1: 1997
15 Lambert, Robert "Primus"  M United Kingdom  50:54 3: 1997, 1994, 1993
16 Radich, John M United States 51:07 1: 1997
17 Volkenand, Rob M United States 52:45 2: 1997, 1994
18 Kerr, Steve M United Kingdom 56:02 3: 1997, 1994, 1992
19 Weber, Scott M United States 57:00 4: 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994
20 Braden, Paul M Canada 57:11 1: 1997
Clifton, Eric M United States DNF 0 1: 1997
Crompton, Terry M United States DNF 0 1: 1997
Denness, Jack M United Kingdom DNF 5: 1996, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991 1: 1997
Furnes, Bjarte M Norway DNF 0 1: 1997
Neckar, Tim M United States DNF 1: 1995 3: 1997, 1996, 1993
Petroni, Bruno M Switzerland DNF 0 1: 1997
Schmidt, Richard M United States DNF 0 2: 1997, 1996

1996 Race (AM Start)

23 starters, 14 finishers (61%).
Matt Frederick, Hi-Tec Race Director.
Race report not available (Got one to share? Please contact us!).

Place Name
M/F
Country Elapsed Official Finishes Total DNFs Notes
1 Ulrich, Marshall
M
United States 33:01 6: 1996, 1995, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990 1: 1994 Death Valley Cup winner
2 Silver, Steven
M
United States 37:45 1: 1996
3 Overholtzer, Judy
F
United States 41:13 3: 1996, 1995, 1994
4 Milanovich, Milan
M
Switzerland 42:38 1: 1996
5 Jones, Erroll
M
United States 42:56 1: 1996
6 Justin, Mick
M
United States 44:15 2: 1996, 1994
7 Mitchell, Mike
M
United States 44:26 1: 1996
Buckle Cut-Off 45:00
8 Wilkie, Jose
M
United States 46:58 1: 1996
9 Deupree, Harry
M
United States 49:10 5: 1996, 1995, 1994, 1992, 1991
10 Karnazes, Dean
M
United States 51:23 1: 1996 1: 1995
11 Jones, Denise
F
United States 52:04 2: 1996, 1994
12 Weber, Scott
M
United States 56:04 3: 1996, 1995, 1994
13 Denness, Jack
M
United Kingdom  56:13 5: 1996, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991
14 Liskey, Charlie
M
United States 58:26 1: 1996 Death Valley Cup finisher 
Anderson, Ken
M
United States DNF 0 1: 1996
Benjamin, Steve
M
United States DNF 0 2: 1996, 1995
Jones, "Badwater" Ben  M United States DNF 3: 1993, 1992, 1991 2: 1996, 1994
Hoover, Gary M United States DNF 0 3: 1996, 1995, 1994
Kruger, Tom M United States DNF 1: 1994 2: 1996, 1995
Menard, Bill M United States DNF 2: 1995, 1994 1: 1996
Neckar, Tim M United States DNF 1: 1995 2: 1996, 1993
Scharber, Rodney
M
United States DNF 0 1: 1996
Schmidt, Richard
M
United States DNF 0 1: 1996

1995 Race (PM Start)

24 starters, 16 finishers (67%).
Pam Aberle and Karen Raby, Hi-Tec Race Directors
Click here for race report.

Place Name M/F Country Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs
1 Menard, Bill M United States 34:15:19 2: 1995, 1994
2 Jones, David M United States 37:51:06 1: 1995
3 Overholtzer, Judy  F United States 40:44:01 2: 1995, 1994
4 Smith, Lisa F United States 41:24:31 1: 1995
5 Gleman, Michael M United States  42:06:54 1: 1995
6 Deupree, Harry M United States 42:42:22 4: 1995, 1994, 1992, 1991
7 Neckar, Tim M United States 42:55:03 1: 1995 1: 1993
8 Dill, Jim M United States 44:02:58 1: 1995
9 Shane, Cory M United States 44:59:00 1: 1995
Buckle Cut-Off 45:00
10 Coffey, Marty M United States 48:58:10 1: 1995 1: 1994
11 Weber, Scott M United States 49:00:50 2: 1995, 1994
12 Toler, Beacham M United States 50:40:29 1: 1995
13 Pippin, Keith M United States 51:26:15 4: 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992
14 Ulrich, Marshall M United States 52:40:07 5: 1995, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990 1: 1994
15 Ulrich, Willette F United States 52:40:07 1: 1995
16 Rambach, Whit M United States 58:42:07 1: 1995
Benjamin, Steve M United States DNF 0 1: 1995
Karnazes, Dean M United States DNF 0 1: 1995
Kesinger, Don M United States DNF 0 2: 1995, 1994
Kruger, Tom M United States DNF 1: 1994 1: 1995
Laharague, Emile M United States DNF 0 2: 1995, 1990
Hoover, Gary M United States DNF 0 2: 1995, 1994
Hoover, Vicky F United States DNF 0 1: 1995
Thorpe, Dave M United States DNF 0 1: 1995

1994 Race (PM Start)

25 starters, 16 finishers (64%).
Pam Aberle, Hi-Tec Race Director.
Click here for race report.

Place Name M/F Country Elapsed Official Finishes Total DNFs
1 Menard, Bill M United States 32:00:33 1: 1994
2 Jylanbaev, Marat M Kazakhstan 34:36:10 1: 1994
3 Schlereth, Joe M United States 40:19:57 1: 1994
4 Lambert, Robert "Primus"  M United Kingdom 42:11:21 2: 1994, 1993
5 Volkenand, Rob M United States 43:31:52 1: 1994
Buckle Cut-Off 45:00
6 Rosmus, John M United States 46:11:19 1: 1994 1: 1993
7 Overholtzer, Judy F United States 46:57:50 1: 1994
8 Justin, Mick M United States 47:57:28 1: 1994
9 Deupree, Harry M United States 51:06:13 3: 1994, 1992, 1991
10 Weber, Scott M United States 52:30:00 1: 1994
11 Pippin, Keith M United States 53:23:10 3: 1994, 1993, 1992
12 Jones, Denise F United States 55:32:15 1: 1994
13 Eliot, Eileen F United States 56:30:00 1: 1994
14 Denness, Jack M United Kingdom  59:25:06 4: 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991
15 Kerr, Steve M United Kingdom 59:25:06 2: 1994, 1992
16 Kruger, Tom M United States 59:53:20 1: 1994
Coffey, Marty M United States DNF 0 1: 1994
Hoover, Gary M United States DNF 0 1: 1994
Jones, "Badwater" Ben M United States DNF 3: 1993, 1992, 1991 1: 1994
Kesinger, Don M United States DNF 0 1: 1994
Oakes, Joe M United States DNF 0 1: 1994
Staub, George M United States DNF 0 1: 1994
Ulrich, Marshall M United States DNF 4: 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990 1: 1994

1993 Race (PM Start)

12 starters, 10 finishers (83%).
Chris Stai, Hi-Tec Race Director.
Click here for race report.

Place Name M/F Country Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs
1 Ulrich, Marshall M United States 28:53:00 4: 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990
2 Franiak, Joe M United States 30:48:11 2: 1993, 1992
3 Parker, Ross M AUS 38:01:00 1: 1993
4 Givens, Bob M United States 40:28:09 2: 1993, 1992
5 Macy, Mark M United States 43:40:54 1: 1993
6 Lambert, Robert "Primus"  M United Kingdom 47:34:00 1: 1993
7 Jones, "Badwater" Ben M United States 50:14:32 3: 1993, 1992, 1991
8 Denness, Jack M United Kingdom  50:25:00 3: 1993, 1992, 1991
9 Pippin, Keith M United States 55:40:00 2: 1993, 1992
10 Shehedy, John M United States 58:41:00 2: 1993, 1992
Buckle Cut-Off 60:00
Neckar, Tim M United States DNF 0 1: 1993
Rosmus, John M United States DNF 0 1: 1993

1992 Race (PM Start)

14 starters, 13 finishers (92%).
David Pompel, Hi-Tec Race Director.
Click here for race report.

Place Name
M/F
Country Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs Notes
1 Ulrich, Marshall M United States 26:18 3: 1992, 1991, 1990 Course Record, Men's PM Record
2 Franiak, Joe M United States 29:25 1: 1992
3 Sandlin, Michael M United States 41:43 1: 1992
4 Givens, Bob M United States 46:19 1: 1992
5 Pippin, Keith M United States 48:50 1: 1992
6 Smit, Robin M United States 49:24 2: 1992, 1991
7 Jones, "Badwater" Ben  M United States 51:04 2: 1992, 1991
8 Spears, Randy M United States 52:00 1: 1992
8 Ankenbrand, Jürgen M United States 52:00 2: 1992, 1990
10 Shehedy, John M United States 57:58 1: 1992
11 Denness, Jack M United Kingdom  58:19 2: 1992, 1991
12 Kerr, Steve M United Kingdom 58:19 1: 1992
13 Deupree, Harry M United States 59:19 2: 1992, 1991
Buckle Cut-Off 60:00
Christian, Jack M United States DNF 2: 1991, 1990 1: 1992

1991 Race (PM Start)

14 starters, 14 finishers (100%).
David Pompel, Hi-Tec Race Director.
Click here for race report.
Click here for chapter five about the 1991 Badwater Race from Michael Bane's book, Over The Edge: A Regular Guy's Odyssey in Extreme Sports

Place Name M/F Country Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs Notes
1 Ulrich, Marshall M United States 26:34:10 2: 1991, 1990
2 Christian, Jack M United States 30:39:25 2: 1991, 1990
3 Boyer, Bonnie F United States 36:19:20 1: 1991 Women's PM Record
4 Schlett, Stefan M Germany 38:03:35 1: 1991
5 Christiansen, Odin M United States 38:40:35 2: 1991, 1990
6 Castaneda, Angelika F United States 40:05:10 3: 1991, 1990, 1989
6 Alvarez, Barbara F United States 40:05:10 3: 1991, 1990, 1989
8 Choi, Don M United States 44:48:20 1: 1991
9 Smit, Robin M United States 45:21:34 1: 1991
10 Deupree, Harry M United States 45:35:21 1: 1991
11 Jones, "Badwater" Ben  M United States 49:50:05 1: 1991
12 Baughman, Wayne M United States 55:46:45 1: 1991
13 Denness, Jack M United Kingdom  56:19:20 1: 1991
14 Tuller, Rob M United States 57:30:30 1: 1991
Buckle Cut-Off 60:00

1990 Race (PM Start)

21 starters, 17 finishers (81%).
David Pompel, Hi-Tec Race Director.

Place Name M/F State Country Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs
1 Possert, Tom M OH United States 27:56:20 2: 1990, 1989 1: 1988
2 Ulrich, Marshall M CO United States 30:31:25 1: 1990
3 Marchand, Joseph M BC Canada 33:02:00 1: 1990
4 Christian, Jack M OK United States 36:56:00 1: 1990
5 Christiansen, Odin M CO United States 38:42:00 1: 1990
6 Castaneda, Angelika F CA United States 39:27:00 2: 1990, 1989
6 Alvarez, Barbara F CA United States 39:27:00 2: 1990, 1989
8 Ayres, Ed M CA United States 48:19:15 1: 1990
9 Bell, Raymond M FL United States 50:04:40 1: 1990
10 Ankenbrand, Jürgen  M CA United States 50:29:53 1: 1990
11 O'Grady, Kevin M OH United States 50:30:20 1: 1990
12 Skagerberg, Marvin M NJ United States 52:18:00 1: 1990
13 West, Dick M MI United States 54:57:00 1: 1990
14 Yeager, Henry M MS United States 56:52:00 1: 1990
15 Martin, Ron M United Kingdom  62:18:00 1: 1990
16 Miller, Bill M CA United States 65:18:34 1: 1990
16 Carter, Carol F CA United States 65:18:34 1: 1990
Buckle Cut-Off 70:00
Bromka, Randi F CO United States DNF 0 1: 1990
Crane, Adrian M CA United States DNF 0 3: 1990, 1989, 1988
Laharague, Emile M France DNF 0 1: 1990
Muskett, Andy M United Kingdom DNF 0 1: 1990

1989 Race (PM Start)

Unknown number of starters, 6 finishers.
Some times currently unknown.

Name M/F Country Nationality Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs Notes
Possert, Tom M United States United States 36:10:00 1: 1989 1: 1988 135 miles
Yasso, Bart M United States  United States 63:21:00 1: 1989 146 miles
Alvarez, Barbara F United States Austria 66:00:00 1: 1989 146 miles
Castenada, Angelika  F United States Austria 66:00:00 1: 1989 146 miles
Walke, Jim M United States United States unknown 1: 1989
Jones, Chuck M United States United States  unknown 1: 1989
Crane, Adrian M United States United States 0 2: 1989, 1988 disqualified for skiing part of
the race, across the salt flats

1988 Race (AM Start)

July 28, 1988. 8 starters, 2 finishers. 2:46am start.
Note: 146 mile course, unofficial, non-permitted race.
The first race sponsored by Hi-Tec. Results taken from The Death Valley 300 by Richard Benyo.

Place Name M/F Country Finish Official Finishes Total DNFs Notes
1 Elam, Linda F United States 61:47:00 1: 1988
2 Mitchell, Doug M United States 80:32:00 1: 1988
Blazic, Frank M United States DNF 0 1: 1988 completed 90 miles
Bozanich, Frank  M United States DNF 0 1: 1988 completed 17 miles
Crane, Adrian M United States DNF 0 1: 1988 completed 70 miles
Walker, Jim M United States DNF 0 1: 1988 completed 50 miles
Jones, Chuck M United States  DQ 0 1: 1988 completed course in 45:54:00; disqualified due to
starting 18 hours after the race field (thus a PM start)
Possert, Tom M United States DQ 0 1: 1988 completed course in 45:10; disqualified afterward for
unlawful assistance on the mountain

1987 US vs. UK Death Valley to Mt. Whitney Race (AM Start)

July 31, 1987. 5 starters, 5 finishers. 6:25am start.
No individual places. This was a United States vs. United Kingdom team challenge.
Note: 146 mile course.
Click here for race report and images.

Name
M/F
Country   Finish Official Finishes
Adams, Eleanor
F
United Kingdom    52:45:00 1: 1987
Crawford, Tom
M
United States   58:57:34 1: 1987
Ennis, Jean
F
United States   58:57:34 1: 1987
Bolling, David
M
United States 126:30:00 1: 1987
Crutchlow, Kenneth 
M
United Kingdom 126:30:00 1: 1987

Not So Ancient History: Where It All Started

Original 1977 articles, with photos, about Al Arnold, the first person to complete the trek. Includes PDF download.
Photos from Jay Birmingham's book, The Longest Hill, now online as a slideshow.
Jay is the second person to complete the Badwater to Mt. Whitney course, back in 1981.
"I WAS THERE WHEN "HELL FROZE OVER" By Tamara L. Dickey, stepdaughter and crew member for Jay Birmingham
Birmingham Sets Another Record, by Greg Larson, Florida Times-Union, August 19, 1981
From Lowest to Highest: Birmingham Claims Another Record, from The Starting Line Newsletter, September 1981
Le Desert: Badwater Becomes a Race by Richard Benyo, originally printed in Runner's World, August 1988.
For Pete's Sake: the 1987 Race and the First Badwater Double by Richard Benyo (PDF reprinted from 2004 Race Magazine)
Badwater Turns 25: History of the race from 1977 through 2002 by Roy Wallack (PDF reprinted from 2002 Race Magazine)