AdventureCORPS Presents the
2000 Badwater Ultramarathon

Return to Webcast Index


Time Station 1, mile 18, Furnace Creek Time Splits

6am Starting Group

3) Gerald Jay Batchen, 31, Bernardsville, NJ 9:03:14am
4) Adam Bookspan, 34, Aventura, FL 10:58:52am
6) Ruben R. Cantu, 57, Santee, CA 9:31:13am
9) Joe Decker, 30, Gaithersburg, MD 9:12:48am
5) Maria De Jesus, 35, St Helier, Jersey C.I., England 9:23:23am
10) Leon J. Draxler, 58, Sumner, WA 9:56:13am
11) Daniel Edwards, 26, New York, NY (England) 8:55:44am
12) Barbara A. Elia, 55, Modesto, CA 9:45:13am
14) Paul Elston, 30, Calne, Wiltshire, England 9:16:28am
16) Jay Grobeson, 39, Los Angeles, CA 8:54:47am
17) James Hamilton, 56, San Diego, CA 9:08:00am
18) Errol Jones, 50, Oakland, CA 8:52:56am
19) Mick Justin, 52, Nisswa, MN 9:29:41am
78) Anatoli Kruglikov, 42, Roslavl, Smolenskaia, Russia 8:17:58am (first tie)
79) Ivan Labutin, 41, Vyazniki, Vladimirskaia, Russia 8:17:58am (first tie)
20) Bob Lapanja, 46, El Dorado Hills, CA 8:38:27am (first American)
7) Dixie A. Madsen, 63, San Diego, CA 10:12:33am
13) Major William C. Maples, 36, Oxnard, CA 9:04:00am
21) Scott McQueeney, 44, Oregon City, OR 9:44:29am
22) Rick Nawrocki, 45, Torrance, CA 10:14:53am
23) Mark Nixon, 33, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England 9:15:41am
24) Johann Pratscher, 24, St. Ruprecht/Raab, Austria 9:11:24am
80) Irina Reutovich, 50, Kaliningrad, Russia 8:28:19am (first woman, third overall)
25) Ephraim Romesberg, 69, San Jose, CA 9:48:53am
26) Steven R. Silver, 51, El Paso, TX 8:54:45am
2) Lisa Smith, 39, Bernardsville, NJ 9:03:14am
27) Robert Thurber, 53, Houston, TX 10:15:25am
28) Ian Tripp, 38, Bourne, Lincolnshire, England 9:13:55am
1) Marshall Ulrich, 49, Brighton, CO 9:23:23am
29) Arthur Webb, 58, Santa Rosa, CA 9:23:23am
30) Scott Weber, 47, Littleton, CO 11:02:59am
31) Jose Wilkie, 37, Louisville, KY 9:19:27am

8am Starting Group

33) Rich Bellante, 48, San Juan Capistrano, CA 12:30:35pm
34) Jack Denness, 65, Rochester, Kent, England 12:23:21pm
36) Lisanne Dorion, 34, Hamilton, Bermuda 11:56:18am
69) Erika Jennifer Gerhardt, 29, Reedsburg, WI 12:18:29pm
81) Dean Karnazes, 37, San Francisco, CA 10:47:06am
39) David Kutcipal, 31, Boulder, CO 11:57:10am
40) Frank W. Macmillan, 46, Silver Spring, MD 12:26:20pm
42) Jean-Paul Mazaud, 48, Carmel, CA (France) 11:07:46am
44) Chris Moon, 38, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England 11:56:32am
45) Dusan Mravlje, 47, Trzic, Slovenia 10:23:52am
46) Marc Perier, 46, Paris, France 11:12:15am
47) Thierry Poupard, 46, France 10:46:18am
48) Amerigo Puntelli, 39, Massa-Carrara, Italy 11:38:15am
49) Clive Saffery, 45, Taoyuan, Taiwan 10:53:30am
50) Kaname Sakurai, 36, Nagoya, Japan 10:24:35am
51) Piergirogio Scaramelli, 48, Massa-Carrara, Italy 11:59:55am
52) Scott Smith, 38, St. George, UT 11:56:17am
53) Eric Steele, 35, Mulvane, KS 11:12:43am
54) Paul Stone, 38, Bullard, TX 12:00:15pm
57) Gerard Verdenet, 51, Montgesoye, France 10:59:20am
58) Charles Vincent, 40, Rainham, Essex, England 11:56:32am
59) Lynne Werner, 49, Seattle, WA 11:42:20am

10am Starting Group

60) Mary Campilongo, 42, San Diego, CA 2:19:28pm
61) Stanley Duobinis, 49, Millersville, MD 2:20:29pm
62) Colin Evans, 28, Westbury Park, Bristol, England 12:53:11pm
63) Eberhard Frixe, 50, Niedersachsen, Germany DNF
65) Tim Hewitt, 45, Greensburg, PA 12:23:00pm (3rd fastest time)
67) Joey Kelly, 27, Niedersachsen, Germany 1:12:43pm
68) Bill Koppenheffer, 47, Chalfont, PA 2:20:00pm (estimated)
70) Jack McBroom, 43, Hemet, CA 1:06:23pm
71) Vilma Mejia, 48, Glendale, CA 2:17:25pm
82) Doina Nugent, 39, Bavaria, Germany 1:02:48pm
72) Yves Pallardy, 57, Martignas, France 2:09:20pm
73) Margaret Schlundt, 47, Millersville, MD 2:16:53pm
74) Michael Styllas, 26, Corvallis, OR (Greece) 1:34:56pm
75) Eugene Trahern, 37, Brier, WA 1:23:15pm
76) Uli Weber, 51, Pfalzgrafenweiler, Germany 12:57:51pm

More Time Station Splits

Time Station 2, mile 42, Stove Pipe Wells Time Splits
Time Station 3, mile 72, Panamint Springs Resort Time Splits
Time Station 4, mile 90, 2nd Darwin Turn-Off Time Splits
Time Station 5, mile 122, Lone Pine Dow Villa Time Splits
Finish Line, mile 135, Arrival Times
Final Race Results