LIVE TRACKING FOR MT. GAOLIGONG ULTRA IN TENGCHONG, YUNNAN, CHINA

Oak Park, CA / Tengchong, China – BADWATER®, the world’s toughest brand, is pleased to announce the inaugural Mt. Gaoligong Ultra in Tengchong, Yunnan Province, China on November 18-19, 2016. The Badwater Race Director, Chris Kostman, is serving as the Co-Race Director and is involved with every aspect of the race. The 104-mile (168km) challenge – with a 36-hour time limit and and 29,000 feet (8800m) of elevation gain – is a mountain trail race through history and time. Live tracking of the competitors will be available both here on this page, as well as on the official website for the race at this link: MtGaoligong.com. The full race roster is below, and the field includes seventeen Badwater 135 veterans, many of whom are featured on the official race website at this link. Also below is the course map (which includes a 124km / 77mi “short cut” route with alternate awards and results), elevation profile, and outline of the checkpoints.

For our full race announcement, including a remarkable promotional video, click here.

Roster By Bib #: (scroll down for roster by first name)

Bib Name M/F Nation Age
2 Michel Pierre Poletti Male France 61
3 Mick Thwaites Male Australian 42
5 Nathan Montague Male United Kingdom 36
6 Jiang Tao Male China 39
7 Tu Dan Male China 38
8 Kerri Kanuga Female Grand Cayman Island 46
10 Frederic Asseline Male France 47
11 Andrew Glaze Male U.S.A 38
12 Jared Fetterolf Male U.S.A 28
13 Dai HongFei Male China 39
15 Bogdan Onyschenko Male Ukraine 41
16 David Tan Tian Wee Male Singapore 40
17 Cheryl J. Bihag Female Phillippine 43
18 Yang SuQi Female China 41
19 Lv ZhongLin Male China 42
20 Oksana Riabova Female Ukraine 28
21 Bai YuQiu Female China 45
22 Pu GeWen Male China 42
23 Luo CanHua Male China 24
25 Yuan KaiHong Male China 28
26 Hua ZhaoHong Male China 30
27 Shi HongXia Female China 38
28 Wei Chao Male China 32
29 Xie Peng Male China 32
30 Li Qiang Male China 30
31 Chen Kun Male China 39
32 Wang XiJun Male China 40
33 Jimmy Dean Freeman Male U.S.A 40
35 Sun Jian Male China 32
36 Joshua Holmes Male U.S.A 38
37 Stacey Shand Female Canada 37
39 Su ZhenLei Male China 34
40 Mauro Chasilew Male Brazil 47
41 Ray Sanchez Male U.S.A 49
42 Yu YanMeng Female China 27
43 Hiroyuki Nishimura Male Japan 46
46 Qin JunPing Male China 40
47 Andrea Kooiman Female U.S.A 41
48 Shi Feng Male China 30
49 Wu ZeNan Female China 26
50 Yuan Yuan Female China 35
51 Catra Corbett Female U.S.A 51
52 Gong MingCheng Male China 48
53 Li RenLi Male China 39
55 Luigi Dessy Male U.S.A 38
56 Yang Xiao Bo Male China 16
57 Huang YanBo Male China 38
58 Dion Leonard Male United Kingdom 41
59 Li GuoZhi Male China 64
60 Marcia Zhou Female U.S.A 28
70 Bob Becker Male U.S.A 71
84 Danny Westergaard Male U.S.A 57
87 Dan Lawson Male United Kingdom 43
93 Breeze Sharma Male India 42
99 Greg Pressler Male U.S.A 49

Roster by First Name:

Bib Full name M/F Nation Age
47 Andrea Kooiman Female U.S.A 41
11 Andrew Glaze Male U.S.A 38
21 Bai YuQiu Female China 45
70 Bob Becker Male U.S.A 71
15 Bogdan Onyschenko Male Ukraine 41
93 Breeze Sharma Male India 42
51 Catra Corbett Female U.S.A 51
31 Chen Kun Male China 39
17 Cheryl J. Bihag Female Phillippine 43
13 Dai HongFei Male China 39
87 Dan Lawson Male United Kingdom 43
84 Danny Westergaard Male U.S.A 57
16 David Tan Tian Wee Male Singapore 40
58 Dion Leonard Male United Kingdom 41
10 Frederic Asseline Male France 47
52 Gong MingCheng Male China 48
99 Greg Pressler Male U.S.A 49
43 Hiroyuki Nishimura Male Japan 46
26 Hua ZhaoHong Male China 30
57 Huang YanBo Male China 38
12 Jared Fetterolf Male U.S.A 28
6 Jiang Tao Male China 39
33 Jimmy Dean Freeman Male U.S.A 40
36 Joshua Holmes Male U.S.A 38
8 Kerri Kanuga Female Grand Cayman Island 46
59 Li GuoZhi Male China 64
30 Li Qiang Male China 30
53 Li RenLi Male China 39
55 Luigi Dessy Male U.S.A 38
23 Luo CanHua Male China 24
19 Lv ZhongLin Male China 42
60 Marcia Zhou Female U.S.A 28
40 Mauro Chasilew Male Brazil 47
2 Michel Pierre Poletti Male France 61
3 Mick Thwaites Male Australian 42
5 Nathan Montague Male United Kingdom 36
20 Oksana Riabova Female Ukraine 28
22 Pu GeWen Male China 42
46 Qin JunPing Male China 40
41 Ray Sanchez Male U.S.A 49
48 Shi Feng Male China 30
27 Shi HongXia Female China 38
37 Stacey Shand Female Canada 37
39 Su ZhenLei Male China 34
35 Sun Jian Male China 32
32 Wang XiJun Male China 40
28 Wei Chao Male China 32
49 Wu ZeNan Female China 26
29 Xie Peng Male China 32
18 Yang SuQi Female China 41
56 Yang Xiao Bo Male China 16
42 Yu YanMeng Female China 27
25 Yuan KaiHong Male China 28
50 Yuan Yuan Female China 35
7 涂丹(Tu Dan ) Male China 38

168kmcoursemap 168kmcp 168kmelevation

 

Comments

comments